Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

CHESTERTOWN, MD - The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2011-12 academic year.  Team Most Valuable Players and Most Improved Players were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows.

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.
Jordan Finnegan, SR, Women's Tennis (Wilmington, DE/Archmere Academy)
Kevin Breslin, SR, Men's Basketball (Hagerstown, MD/St. Maria Goretti)
Ryan Normoyle, SR, Baseball (Mt. Laurel, NJ/Lenape) 

The Sho'men Club Award: Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.
Emily Broomell, SR, Field Hockey (East Petersburg, PA/Lancaster Christian)
Chris Phipps, SR, Men's Soccer (Newark, DE/St. Mark's)

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.
Meghan Tait, SR, Women's Basketball & Women's Tennis (Oxford, PA/Oxford Area)
John Rolewicz, SR, Baseball (Bear, DE/Salesianum)

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Medal: Presented to a male and female student for academic standing and achievement in athletics.
Emily Trees, SR, Field Hockey (Kensington, MD/Connelly School of the Holy Child)
Shane Mattingly, SR, Baseball (Ellicott City, MD/Centennial)
Peter Stewart, SR, Men's Lacrosse (Annapolis, MD/St. Mary's) 

The Elizabeth "Bo" Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of "Bo."
Jenny Lee, JR, Volleyball (Wilmington, DE/Mount Pleasant)
Parker McIntosh, JR, Men's Rowing (Berlin, MD/Worcester Prep)

The Doris T. Bell '50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Ann Eickelberg, SR, Women's Lacrosse (Amityville, NY/St. John the Baptist)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
James Hetzel, SR, Men's Basketball (Fallston, MD/John Carroll)

FIELD HOCKEY
MVPs: Gussie Reilly, SR, Midfielder (Buck Hill Falls, PA/Mercersburg Academy);
Emily Trees, SR, Attack (Kensington, MD/Connelly School of the Holy Child)
MIP: Steph Harryman, SO, Goalie (Churchton, MD/Southern)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
MVPs: Tori Ripple, SR, Goalkeeper (Baltimore, MD/John Carroll);
Gabby Antalffy, JR, Defender (Baltimore, MD/Sparrows Point)
MIP: Taylor Matteson, FR, Defender (Cinnaminson, NJ/Cinnaminson)

MEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Chris Phipps, SR, Goalkeeper (Newark, DE/St. Mark's)
MIP: Colin Kidwell, SR, Defender (Potomac, MD/Winston Churchill)

VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Jenny Lee, JR, Middle Hitter (Wilmington, DE/Mount Pleasant)
MIP: Sarah Beresik, FR, Middle Hitter (Point Pleasant Beach, NJ/Point Pleasant Beach)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Meghan Tait, SR, Guard (Oxford, PA/Oxford Area)
MIP: Latisha Pledger, SO, Forward/Center (Chesapeake, VA/Indian River)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Kevin Breslin, SR, Guard (Hagerstown, MD/St. Maria Goretti)
MIP: Max Finch, SR, Center (Medford, NJ/Shawnee)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Elizabeth Miskiel, SO (Gaithersburg, MD/Quince Orchard)
MIP: Sarah Sykes, JR (Haworth, NJ/Northern Valley-Demarest)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Greg Lee, FR (Haddonfield, NJ/Haddonfield Memorial)
MIP: Austin Auger, SR (McLean, VA/Langley)

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Normoyle, SR, Shortstop (Mt. Laurel, NJ/Lenape)
MIP: AJ Schmalfuhs, SO, Pitcher (Morristown, NJ/Morristown)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Stephanei Seibert, JR, Goalie (Clear Spring, MD/Mercersburg Academy [PA])
MIPs: Rachelle Martinez, SO, Goalie (Silver Spring, MD/Northwood);
Jillian Undem, SO, Defender (Bel Air, MD/Fallston) 

MEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Bennett Cord, JR, Attackman (Gaithersburg, MD/Gaithersburg)
MIP: Dominic Serio, SR, Attackman (Finksburg, MD/Mount St. Joseph)

WOMEN'S ROWING
MVP: Kelsie Jensen, SR (Mays Landing, NJ/Oakcrest)
MIP: Mickey Fili, FR (Sparks, MD/Hereford)

MEN'S ROWING
MVP: Robert Storck, JR (Wilton, CT/St. Mark's School [MA])
MIP: Rob Billings, SO (Easton, MD/Easton)

SAILING
MVP: Mike Whitford, SR, Skipper (Chicago, IL/Francis W. Parker School)
MIP: Blair Towers, FR, Crew (Goochland, VA/St. Anne's-Belfield)

SOFTBALL
MVP: Kristin Cooper, FR, Pitcher/Outfielder (Georgetown, DE/Sussex Central)
MIP: Molly Gallagher, FR, Outfielder (Abingdon, MD/Edgewood)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Jordan Finnegan, SR (Wilmington, DE/Archmere Academy)
MIP: Kat Cohen, JR (Springfield, MA/Williston-Northampton School)

MEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Kevin Papen, SR (Dover, DE/Caesar Rodney)
MIP: Marc Cywinski, SO (Brisbane, Australia/Pendleton [FL])