Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

CHESTERTOWN, MD - The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2009-2010 academic year. Team Most Valuable Players and Most Improved Players were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows.

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.
Kathy Gerhart, SR, Women's Swimming (Phoenixville, PA/Phoenixville Area)
Elena Nicholoff, SR, Field Hockey (Tunkhannock, PA/Lackawanna Trail)

Conner Blouin, SR, Sailing (Tampa, FL/Jesuit)

The Sho'men Club Award: Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.
Kelsey Kemp, SR, Field Hockey (Stroudsburg, PA/Stroudsburg)
Matt Hamm, SR, Men's Basketball (Newark, DE/St. Mark's)

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.
Jane O'Donnell, SR, Women's Basketball (Cape May Court House, NJ/Wildwood Catholic)
Matt Boucher, SR, Baseball (Alexandria, VA/Bishop Ireton)

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Medal: Presented to a male and female student for academic standing and achievement in athletics.
Ericka Malow, SR, Women's Rowing (Brunswick, OH/Brunswick)
Andrew Chambers, SR, Men's Basketball (Williamsport, MD/St. Maria Goretti)
Dylan Pollock, SR, Men's Swimming (Savannah, GA/Benedictine Military)

The Elizabeth "Bo" Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of "Bo."
Duncan Leech, JR, Men's Soccer (Silver Sun, MD/Winters Mill)
Rachel Glasser, JR, Women's Swimming (Silver Spring, MD/Springbrook)

The Doris T. Bell '50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Kelli Canada, SR, Volleyball (Midlothian, VA/James River)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Conner Blouin, SR, Sailing (Tampa, FL/Jesuit)

FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Elena Nicholoff, SR, Goalkeeper (Tunkhannock, PA/Lackawanna Trail)
MIP: Emily Trees, SO, Attack (Kensington, MD/Connelly School of the Holy Child)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Tori Ripple, SO, Goalkeeper (Baltimore, MD/John Carroll)
MIP: Kim McClellan, FR, Defender (Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven)

MEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Chris Phipps, SO, Goalkeeper (Newark, DE/St. Mark's)
MIP: Brandon George, FR, Defender (Baltimore, MD/Calvert Hall)

VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Caitlin Ward, SR, Setter (Wantagh, NY/Holy Trinity)
MIP: Traci Daelemans, SR, Defensive Specialist (Tracys Landing, MD/Southern)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Meghan Tait, SO, Guard (Oxford, PA/Oxford Area)
MIP: Erin Kile, FR, Center (Benton, PA/Benton)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Andrew Chambers, SR, Guard/Forward (Williamsport, MD/St. Maria Goretti)
MIP: Kevin Breslin, SO, Guard/Forward (Hagerstown, MD/St. Maria Goretti)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
MVPs: Rachel Glasser, JR (Silver Spring, MD/Springbrook);
Kathy Gerhart, SR (Phoenixville, PA/Phoenixville Area)
MIP: Morgan Phillips, SO (Charlottesville, VA/Albemarle)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Dylan Pollock, SR (Savannah, GA/Benedictine Military)
MIP: Ben Newman, JR (New Canaan, CT/New Canaan)

BASEBALL
MVP: John Rolewicz, SO, Catcher (Bear, DE/Salesianum)
MIP: Ryan Mulhearn, FR, Outfielder (Nazareth, PA/Nazareth Area)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Brooke Paulshock, SO, Defender (Forest Hill, MD/C. Milton Wright)
MIP: Stephanie Seibert, FR, Goalie (Clear Spring, MD/Mercersburg Academy, PA)

MEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Doug Herdegen, JR, Midfielder (Baltimore, MD/Archbishop Curley)
MIP: Jesse Speth, FR, Midfielder (Chicago, IL/Northside Prep)

WOMEN'S ROWING
MVP: Ericka Malow, SR (Brunswick, OH/Brunswick)
MIP: Erin Franco, FR (Wingdale, NY/Dover Plains)

MEN'S ROWING
MVP: Brian Gamble, SR (Gibson Island, MD/Holderness School, NH)
MIP: Parker McIntosh, FR (Berlin, MD/Worcester Prep)

SAILING
MVP: Conner Blouin, SR, Skipper (Tampa, FL/Jesuit)
MIP: Sam Bedinger, FR, Skipper (Richmond, VA/St. Christopher's)

SOFTBALL
MVP: Leigh Carbutt, SO, Outfielder (Collegeville, PA/Perkiomen Valley)
MIPs: Becca Hoffman, FR, Pitcher/Outfielder (Tinton Falls, NJ/Monmouth Regional)
Jordan Tryhubenko, SO, Outfielder (Cockeysville, MD/Dulaney)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
MVPs: Jordan Finnegan, SO (Wilmington, DE/Archmere Academy)
Brittany Marshall, SO (Dagsboro, DE/Worcester Prep, MD)
MIP: Kellie Foster, SR (Lothian, MD/St. Mary's)

MEN'S TENNIS
MVP: John Menzione, SO (Chadds Ford, PA/Kennett)
MIPs: Adam Cranford, JR (Bel Air, MD/John Carroll)
Aaron Ellison, SO (Largo, FL/St. Petersburg)