Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

Washington College Presents Annual Athletic Awards

Photos

CHESTERTOWN, Md. — The Washington College Athletics Department held its annual athletic awards ceremony tonight, honoring the top student-athletes for the 2017-18 academic year.  Team Most Valuable Players and Most Improved Players were named, and several special departmental awards were presented as well. A list of the awards follows. 

Senior Athletic Award: Given annually to the male student and the female student who, in the opinion of the department, achieved the most in athletics at Washington College.
Tim Hickey, Sr., Men's Lacrosse (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Trinity)
Taylor Harcum, Sr., Softball (Hebron, Md./Mardela)

Goose Nation Award (formerly Sho'men Club Award): Given annually to the senior male student and the senior female student who, in the opinion of the department, by cooperation, loyalty, sportsmanship, spirit, and industry, contributed the most to the development of athletics at Washington College.
Maija Adourian, Sr., Women's Swimming (Phoenix, Md./Notre Dame Prep)
Andrew Chirico, Sr., Athletics Communications/Elm Sports Network (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Hills)

The Eldridge Eliason Award: The senior male student and female student who, with scholastic standing in the upper half of the class, has accomplished the most in the field of athletics.
Jenni Clune, Sr., Women's Swimming (Bowie, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt)
Cody Weiler, Sr., Men's Swimming (Boyertown, Pa./Boyertown Area)

The Thomas Reeder Spedden Award: Presented to a male and female student for academic standing and achievement in athletics.
Julie Lazer, Sr., Women's Tennis (Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School)
P.J. Mikulus, Sr., Baseball (Plainview, N.Y./Chaminade)

The Elizabeth "Bo" Blanchard Memorial Sportsmanship Award: The junior female and male athlete who best exemplifies the qualities of enthusiasm, dedication, and sportsmanship characteristic of "Bo."
Morgan Domanico, Jr., Field Hockey (Bel Air, Md./Bel Air)
Alex Kincaid, Jr., Men's Rowing (Bowie, Md./DeMatha)

The Doris T. Bell '50 Award: The senior female with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Rachel Martinez, Sr., Women's Tennis (Los Angeles, Calif./Palos Verdes Peninsula)

The Alfred Reddish Award: The senior male with the highest cumulative average who has won a varsity letter during the year.
Debashish Goenka, Sr., Men's Soccer (Mumbai, India/Hiranandani Foundation School - Powai) 

The Competitors Challenge Award: Recognizes an Athletic Team at Washington College who, in the opinion of the athletic department, has provided passion and purpose to a philanthropic organization through their commitment of support, time and actions.
Men's Basketball Team - Garnet Elementary School Lunch Buddies Program

Iron Goose Award: Given to the senior male and senior female student-athlete who, in the opinion of the Sports Performance staff, by cooperation, dedication, enthusiasm and leadership achieved the most in their four years of performance development at Washington College.
Graham Hulsey, Sr., Men's Lacrosse (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley)
Allyson Meil, Sr., Softball (Jarrettsville, Md./North Harford)

FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Morgan Domanico, Jr., Goalkeeper (Bel Air, Md./Bel Air)
MIP: Kylie Weiss, So., Defender (Warminster, Pa./William Tennet)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Olivia Sabatino, Jr., F (Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollows Hills West)
MIP: Tatiana Baughman, So., Midfielder (Worton, Md./Gunston School)

MEN'S SOCCER
MVP: Kyle Gaeffke, Jr., Midfielder (Haverford, Pa./Harriton)
MIP: Kyle Kirwan, Jr., Defender (Silver Spring, Md./Montgomery Blair)

VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Kaitlyn Marino, Jr., Outside Hitter (Redding, Conn./Joel Barlow)
MIP: Abby Hilty, Fr., Defensive Specialist/Setter (Annandale, N.J./North Hunterdon)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Caitlyn Clark, So., Guard (Media, Pa./Notre Dame de Namur)
MIP: Rosie Martin, So., Guard (Wyckoff, N.J./Ramapo)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
MVP: Tas Dixon, Sr., Guard (Ardmore, Pa./Harriton)
MIP: Josh Porteous, So., Guard (Cocoa Beach, Fla./Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Jenni Clune, Sr. (Bowie, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt)
MIP: Anna Schmittle, Jr. (York, Pa./York Suburban)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MVP: Jake Brown, So. (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne's County)
MIP: Teague Sauter, So. (Silver Spring, Md./Montgomery Blair)

BASEBALL
MVP: Ryan Donnelly, Sr., Outfielder (Charlotte, N.C./Brother Rice [Mich.])
MIP: Nick Popolizio, Sr., Pitcher (Collegeville, Pa./Germantown Academy)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Autumn Spence, Sr., Midfielder/Defender (Springfield, Pa./Springfield)
MIP: Isabella Richardson, Jr., Goalie (Potomac, Md./Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart)

MEN'S LACROSSE
MVP: Sam Cloud, Sr., Long-Stick Midfielder (Alexandria, Va./St. Stephen's & St. Agnes)
MIP: Casey Grieves, Jr., Attackman (Easton, Md./Sts. Peter & Paul)

WOMEN'S ROWING
MVP: Karis Marano, Jr. (Catonsville, Md./Catonsville)
MIP: Kerri Walsh, Sr. (Crestwood, N.Y./Academy of Our Lady of Good Counsel)

MEN'S ROWING
MVP: Alex Kincaid, Jr. (Bowie, Md./DeMatha)
MIP: Charles Snyder, Fr. (Stonington, Conn./Fishers Island School [N.Y.])

SAILING
MVP: Bridgette Hindt, Sr., Crew (Clayton, Del./Smyrna)
MIP: Andrew Houghton, Fr., Skipper (Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle)

SOFTBALL
MVPs: Elaina DiPrimio, Sr., Outfield (West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin); Taylor Harcum, Sr., Pitcher/Outfield (Hebron, Md./Mardela)
MIP: Rachel Butler, So., Pitcher/Outfielder (York, Pa./Central York)

WOMEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Julie Lazer, Sr. (Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School)
MIP: Sarah Bruno, Fr. (Haddon Township, N.J./Haddon Township)

MEN'S TENNIS
MVP: Koby Bonta, Fr. (Towson, Md./Loch Raven)
MIP: Mitchell Evans, So. (Koloa, Hawaii/Kaua'i)

TRAP AND SKEET (Varsity Status Fall 2018)
MVP: Danielle Murdock, Jr. (Terryville, Conn./St. Paul Catholic)
MIP: Camerin Caraballo, Fr. (Bloomingdale, N.J./Morris Knolls)